Privacy Statement BusinessConcern B.V.

When you directly or indirectly (through your employer) use one of the BusinessConcern applications, then you provide your personal information to us. Your personal information is used by BusinessConcern to optimize their services. This privacy statement will elaborate on that your personal information is handled carefully and confidentially. 
 

To what purpose will your personal information be used?

When you or your employer use the services of BusinessConcern, then you or your employer provides certain information to BusinessConcern. BusinessConcern stores and only uses personal information provided directly by you or your employer, or information which is clear that it is available to be processed. These agreements are established between BusinessConcern and your employer in a processing agreement.

The personal information collected by BusinessConcern are:

  • Your name.
  • Your email address.
  • Your staff number.
  • Your transaction data for the purposes of application being used.

BusinessConcern provides various applications, which needs different transaction data. Personal fueling data for example is required for MobilityConcern and telephony data for example is required  for PhoneConcern.
BusinessConcern uses your personal information to deliver and optimize its services and provide this information only as necessary to you or authorized users by your employer.
 

How is your personal information handled?

BusinessConcern attaches great importance to the privacy of its users and will make every effort to  secure your personal information.
 

Supervision on the processing of personal information

The rules on protecting your personal data are set out in the Data Protection Act. BusinessConcern processes your personal data in accordance with the conditions from the Data Protection Act. The Authoriteit Persoonsgegevens (AP) ensure that this law is respected. For more information, please visit the website: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/
 

Your personal information outside of BusinessConcern

BusinessConcern will not provide personal information to third parties, unless this is expressly agreed upon with your employer. BusinessConcern also performs analytics on the information obtained through the various applications. Such analyzes will only be undertaken with anonymous data. This means that the data used can never be linked to an identifiable person.
 

Security

BusinessConcern ensures that your personal information is well protected. As a result, your personal information will be in good hands with BusinessConcern. The different measures used by BusinessConcern to protect your personal information are:

  • Access to personal information requires entering username and password.
  • Passwords are encrypted.
  • The traffic uses encrypted connections.
  • Data is stored as separate as possible.
  • Software and operating systems are always up-to-date.
  • The statistics of the BusinessConcern website are kept anonymous.
  • The data servers of BusinessConcern are located in places that are physically secure.
     

Confidential

All employees of BusinessConcern have signed a confidentiality agreement. That means they are careful with the information you entrust to us. Only authorized personnel can acces your data.
 

Cookies

The BusinessConcern applications use cookies and other technologies. BusinessConcern uses cookies to optimize the operation of the various applications and not for commercial purposes. With most browsers, you can manage your cookie settings through the browser settings. You can decide whether to accept or reject cookies, however, refusing cookies may restrict the functioning of the applications.
 

Newsletters

BusinessConcern sends a periodic 'Safe & Eco' newsletter by email with tips to keep users informed about safe and sustainable mobility. As a participant of the BusinessConcern programs, your email address is automatically added to the list of subscribers. You can unsubscribe via a link at the bottom of this newsletter.
 

What are your rights?

You can always contact us by support@businessconcern.nl to ask what personal information is known to us, to rectify your personal data if they are incorrect, or to indicate that you do not want clients to use your personal data. We will respond as soon as possible.
Should you nevertheless do not come with us, then you are under the privacy laws also have the right to file a complaint with the privacy regulator, the Authority for Personal Data (https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/).
 

This Privacy Statement came into effect on February 16, 2017 and last modified on February 16, 2017.

Nederlandse versie hier

^